Hastings v. IDWR
[…] Importantly, a “statute of limitations does not begin to run until the cause of action has accrued.” Sallaz v. Rice, 161 Idaho 223, 228, 384 P.3d 987, 992 (2016). As noted above, under Idaho Code section 42-3809, an enforcement action cannot be brought until “the director had knowledge or ought reasonably to have had knowledge of the violation.” I.C. § 42-3809. The twoyear period begins to run at that time. See Sallaz, 161 Idaho at 228, 384 P.3d at 992. Also important to our analysis is that the parties entered the Consent Order under Idaho Code section 42-1701B. This section provides that a “consent order shall be effective immediately upon signing by both parties and shall preclude a civil enforcement action for the same alleged violation.” I.C. § 421701B(4). However, “[i]f a party does not comply with the terms of the consent order, the director may seek and obtain in any appropriate district court, specific performance of the consent order and other relief as authorized by law.” Id. Here, Hastings has offered two potential dates for when the “the director had knowledge or ought reasonably to have had knowledge of the violation” of his Consent Order.