Hastings v. IDWR
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Hastings’s motion to continue summary judgment for the purpose of conducting discovery. D. The Department is not entitled to attorney fees on appeal. The Department requests an award of attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-117, arguing that Hastings “ignore[s] the plain reading of the Consent Order and Stipulation, advances nonsensical arguments which are not relevant to the statute of limitations issue, and misrepresents the relevant law in two instances.” Idaho Code section 12-117(1) mandates that a court “shall award” fees to the prevailing party “in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person,” where the court determines that “the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” This statute is “the exclusive basis” for awarding attorney fees in a case between a person and a governmental entity as adverse parties. Idahoans for Open Primaries v. Labrador, 172 Idaho 466, ___, 533 P.3d 1262, 1287 (2023).