Renaissance Project Development, LLC v. Twin Falls
[…] and criteria it applied and, second, explain why the land use application was approved or denied: The approval or denial of any application required or authorized pursuant to this chapter shall be in writing and accompanied by a reasoned statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant, states the relevant contested facts relied upon, and explains the rationale for the decision based on the applicable provisions of the comprehensive plan, relevant ordinance and statutory provisions, pertinent constitutional principles and factual information contained in the record. I.C. § 67-6535(2). Critically, the “[f]ailure to identify the nature of compliance or noncompliance with express approval standards or [the] failure to explain compliance or noncompliance with 6 relevant decision criteria shall be grounds for invalidation of an approved permit or site-specific authorization, or denial of same, on appeal.” I.C. § 67-6535(2)(a). 1. The County’s reasoned statement identified the health and safety decision criteria contained in Twin Falls City Code Title 10 Chapter 12 General Subdivision Provisions, Preliminary Plats as the basis of its decision.