Renaissance Project Development, LLC v. Twin Falls
[…] Specifically, Renaissance contends that it is fundamentally unfair that the City is allowed to retain the benefit of owning the Evel Knievel jump site when the County denied Shoshone Heights the right to complete development of the subdivision as contemplated by the Land Trade Agreement. Because the Shoshone Heights PUD was previously approved by the City, Renaissance argues that the County’s denial of the Application violated the principle of fundamental fairness by adding an additional requirement to the development of subsequent phases of Shoshone Heights. We disagree. Section 67-6535(3) of the Idaho Code requires land use planning decisions to be “founded upon sound reason and practical application of recognized principles of law.” When a court reviews such decisions, the adequacy of the procedures is evaluated, and the court considers the proceedings as a whole and the resultant decision “in light of practical considerations with an emphasis on fundamental fairness and the essentials of reasoned decision making.”