Worthington v. Crazy Thunder
[…] Construing both section 6-311A and section 6-313 together as set forth above, we hold Idaho Code section 6-311A is constitutional insofar as it applies to cases when no issues of fact have been presented “by the pleadings.” I.C. § 6-313. Unlawful detainer cases are designed to be heard expeditiously. See I.C. § 6-310(2) (“the court shall schedule a trial within twelve (12) days from the filing of the complaint, and the service of the summons, complaint and notice of trial setting on the defendant shall be not less than five (5) days before the day of trial appointed by the court.”).