Worthington v. Crazy Thunder
[…] Id. Likewise, in Farmers Insurance Exchange v. Tucker, this Court held that the factual determination of damages owed under an umbrella insurance policy necessitated a jury trial because damages are a remedy in law rather than equity. 142 Idaho 191, 194, 125 P.3d 1067, 1070 (2005). Morgan, 160 Idaho at 51–52, 368 P.3d at 994–95. The district court held that Idaho Code section 6-311A violates the clear mandate of Idaho Constitution Article I, section 7. Section 6-311A addresses actions exclusively for the possession of land under five acres or for nonpayment of rent. That section states: In an action exclusively for possession of a tract of land of five (5) acres or less for the nonpayment of rent or on the grounds that the landlord has reasonable grounds to believe that a person is, or has been, engaged in the unlawful delivery, production, or use of a controlled substance on the leased premises during the term for which the premises are let to the tenant, or for forcible detainer, or if the tenant is a tenant at sufferance pursuant to subsection (11) of section 45-1506, Idaho Code, the action shall be tried by the court without a jury. If, after hearing the evidence the court concludes that the complaint is not true, it shall enter judgment against the plaintiff for costs and disbursements. I.C. § 6-311A (emphasis added). Section 6-311A is limited to claims for unlawful detainer. “[I]n an action for unlawful detainer, the sole question involved is right of possession[.]” Richardson v. King, 51 Idaho 762, 6 10 P.2d 323, 324 (1932); Texaco, Inc. v.