South Valley Ground Water v. Idaho Dept of Water Resources
[…] Id. (citing Marcia T. Turner, L.L.C. v. City of Twin Falls, 144 Idaho 203, 208, 159 P.3d 840, 845 (2007)). The Districts did not raise any specific arguments related to the mitigation plan to the district court. As a result, the Districts’ arguments over the mitigation plan were not preserved for appeal. E. No parties are entitled to attorney fees on appeal. The Districts, the City of Hailey, and Sun Valley Company request attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-117. Idaho Code section 12-117 provides that “the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” None of the parties requesting attorney fees prevailed in this action. Therefore, we decline to award attorney fees as requested. As the prevailing party, we award costs to IDWR under I.A.R. 40(a).