South Valley Ground Water v. Idaho Dept of Water Resources
[…] (2) Whether that effect on a senior right is “contrary to the declared policy” of the Ground Water Act. Second, IDWR argues it contradicts the declared policy of the Ground Water Act for 1880s-era surface rights to be curtailed early in the irrigation season while pumping groundwater under decades-junior rights continues unabated. To determine the relevant policies of the Act, the Director looked to Idaho Code section 42-226, which affirms that Idaho’s water resources are “to be devoted to beneficial use in reasonable amounts through appropriation” and that “the doctrine of first in time is first in right is recognized.” These “two bedrock principles—that the first appropriator in time is the first in right and that water must be placed to a beneficial use”—derive from the Idaho Constitution. A&B Irr. Dist., 155 Idaho at 650, 315 P.3d at 838 (citing Idaho Const. art. XV, § 3).