Skehan v. ISP
[…] Id. However, we freely review questions of law. Chambers v. Idaho Bd. of Pharmacy & Agency, 170 Idaho 701, 705, 516 P.3d 571, 575 (2022). A reviewing court shall affirm the agency action unless the court finds that the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole; or (e) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. Id. (quoting I.C. § 67-5279(3)). Even if one of the conditions in Idaho Code section 67-5279(3) is met, an “agency action shall be affirmed unless substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced.” I.C. § 67-5279(4). IV. ANALYSIS Skehan asserts that the district court erred in affirming the SOR’s declaratory ruling and focuses his argument on how the SOR conducted the substantial equivalence determination.