Skehan v. ISP
[…] Skehan’s Petition for Judicial Review consists of one paragraph, which states only that he is 5 petitioning for judicial review. It does not identify any legal arguments. The only materials in the record that discuss Skehan’s claims are the district court’s order and the transcript of the hearing before the district court. In its memorandum decision and order, the district court characterized Skehan’s arguments as challenging the SOR’s Ruling under Idaho Code section 67-5279(3)(b) and (e). These provisions permit a reviewing court to set aside an agency action when the “agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: . . . (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; . . . or (e) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.” I.C. § 67-5279(3)(b), (e). The district court’s decision does not mention a claim that the SOR violated section 67-5279(3)(a) or Skehan’s due process rights by considering court documents and police reports.