Skehan v. ISP
[…] The Legislature could have easily included the phrase “most equivalent,” but it chose not to. “We will not add to or alter the language of a statute that the Legislature has drafted.” Idahoans for Open Primaries v. Labrador, 172 Idaho 466, 481, 533 P.3d 1262, 1277 (2023) (citation omitted). For the reasons discussed above, we hold that Skehan failed to demonstrate that the district court erred in affirming the SOR’s declaratory ruling. 13 D. The SOR is entitled to attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-117(1). The SOR argues it is entitled to attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-117. Section 12-117(1) provides that “in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, . . . the court hearing the proceeding . . . shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees . . . if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” “The standard for evaluating whether a party’s conduct was ‘without a reasonable basis in fact or law’ under section 12-117 is substantially similar to the standard for evaluating whether a party pursued an action ‘frivolously, unreasonably, or without foundation’ under section 12-121.” S Bar