TCR, LLC v. Teton County
[…] Curiously, when reviewing the 2021 Motion to Enforce, the district court gave little significance to the Board’s redaction of the Commissioner’s signature: “The County has since permitted recordation of the [Condominium] Plat, albeit with the signature of the Board of County Commissioners redacted, and without updating the County Treasurer’s signature. There is no dispute that the County has now accepted the [Condominium] Plat for recording.” However, recording an unsigned plat is contrary to Idaho Code section 50-1308. That Code section reads as follows: 22 No plat of a subdivision requiring city approval shall be accepted for record by the county recorder unless said plat shall have first been submitted to the [County] and has been accepted and approved and shall have written thereon the acceptance and approval of the said [board of commissioners of the county in which the tract is located] . . . . No plat of a subdivision shall be accepted for record by the county recorder unless said plat has been certified, within thirty (30) days prior to recording, by the county treasurer of the county in which the tract is located. I.C. § 50-1308(1). In addition, Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 70(a) afforded the district court a mechanism to deal with the County’s actions.