TCR, LLC v. Teton County
[…] Accordingly, we find it unnecessary to address the County’s appeal because doing so would be premature. G. TCR is entitled to its attorney fees and costs on appeal. Finally, both parties request attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-117. We hold that TCR is entitled to its attorney fees on appeal. This Court may award attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-117 “if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” Here, TCR is the prevailing party on appeal because all issues have been resolved in its favor. The County also did not have a reasonable basis in fact or law to pursue this appeal, as evidenced by its actions both before and after this litigation commenced.