SAPD v. Fourth Judicial District
[…] I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND 1 In his petition, the Idaho State Appellate Public Defender, seeks a writ of mandamus related to an alleged usurpation of his authority as a public official. While the Idaho State Public Defender Act details the responsibilities and authority of the “state appellate public defender,” it also references the “office.” The former is a state public official to whom the statute vests certain authority, while the latter references an agency. See, e.g., I.C. § 19-5905(5) (“The state appellate public defender, in his discretion, may contract with private attorneys to provide representation on a caseby-case basis when such contracts would conserve budgetary resources.” (emphasis added)). Inasmuch as the statute differentiates between the “state appellate public defender” and his office, we will employ the same distinction in this opinion. Thus, when we refer to the SAPD, we are referring to Mr.