SAPD v. Fourth Judicial District
[…] Rather than read the statute in a way that renders it inoperable or incomplete, we conclude that the proper interpretation of the statute, as we suggested in Hall, is that the SAPD has the duty to “arrange” for substitute counsel who shall be compensated out of the SAPD’s budget. Read the way the ACP argues, the Office of the SAPD would be left to foot the bill for a private attorney with whom it had no role in securing the attorney’s services or negotiating the terms of the contract. This would run afoul of one of the purposes expressed in Idaho Code section 19-5902, which is to “reduce [the] burden [on the counties] and provide competent counsel, but avoid paying high hourly rates to independent counsel to represent indigent defendants in appellate proceedings, the legislature finds it necessary to create the office of the state appellate public defender.” I.C. § 195902 (emphasis added); see also I.C. § 19-5905(5).