SAPD v. Fourth Judicial District
[…] Thus, “sometimes ‘[a] reading of the provision in the context of the entire chapter is [ ] enlightening.’ ” Id. (alterations in original) (quoting New Phase Invs., LLC v. Jarvis, 153 Idaho 207, 210, 280 P.3d 710, 713 (2012)). Indeed, “[p]rovisions should not be read in isolation, but must be interpreted in the context of the entire 17 document.” Reclaim Idaho, 169 Idaho at 427, 497 P.3d at 181 (quoting In Re Doe, 168 Idaho at 516, 484 P.3d at 200). In this regard, we note that Idaho Code section 19-5905(5) provides that “[t]he state appellate public defender, in his discretion, may contract with private attorneys to provide representation on a case-by-case basis when such contracts would conserve budgetary resources.” Thus, it is clear that the statute contemplates a broader role for the SAPD than that of a mere check writer. Again, it must be noted that section 19-5905(6) also broadly provides that “[t]he state appellate public defender shall have any and all other powers and duties necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.” Finally, if the SAPD’s only duty is to make arrangements for compensating conflict counsel, the statute is silent as to who has the duty to locate and furnish the names of substitute counsel.