Idahoans for Open Primaries v. Labrador
[…] The Attorney General has produced no evidence that Reclaim Idaho is transacting business under an assumed name—i.e., a name other than its true name registered with the Secretary of State’s Office. As a result, the Attorney General has failed to establish that Idaho law required Reclaim Idaho to file a certificate of assumed business name. Thus, we conclude that Reclaim Idaho is legally entitled to file this action. Idahoans for Open Primaries also has the legal capacity to sue under Idaho law. Petitioners assert Idahoans for Open Primaries is an unincorporated nonprofit association under section 3027-102(a)(5). An “unincorporated nonprofit association” is “an unincorporated organization consisting of two (2) or more members joined under an agreement that is oral, in a record, or implied from conduct for one (1) or more common, nonprofit purposes.” I.C. § 30-27-102(a)(5). Idaho Code section 30-27-109(a) provides “unincorporated nonprofit associations” with the legal capacity to sue or be sued.