Idahoans for Open Primaries v. Labrador
[…] Coeur d’Alene Tribe, 161 Idaho at 512, 387 P.3d at 765 (quoting Utah Power & Light Co. v. Campbell, 108 Idaho 950, 953, 703 P.2d 714, 717 (1985)). “If the act sought to be compelled of the public officer is ministerial, the Court must find the party seeking the writ has a clear legal right to have the act performed.” Id. (citing Kolp v. Bd. of Trs. of Butte Cnty. Joint Sch. Dist. No. 111, 102 Idaho 320, 322–23, 629 P.2d 1153, 1155–56 (1981)). Petitioners have not established that the Secretary of State has a “clear legal duty” to extend the deadline to obtain signatures. Idaho Code section 34-1802(1) establishes a statutory deadline for collecting signatures for an initiative: “The last day for circulating petitions and obtaining signatures shall be the last day of April in the year an election on the initiative will be held.” While 29 the statutes provide a method for challenging the ballot titles, it did not provide an extension of time in the event of a successful challenge. Petitioners have thus failed to establish that the necessary conditions exist for the issuance of a writ of mandamus.