Idahoans for Open Primaries v. Labrador
[…] When Prince submitted this initiative petition (“the May initiative petition”) to the Secretary of State, Idaho law triggered a series of events, which must occur within specified timeframes: • The Secretary of State files the initiative petition in his office and immediately transmits the initiative petition to the Attorney General for issuance of a certificate of review under Idaho Code section 34-1809. I.C. §§ 34-1804(1), 34-1809(1). • The Attorney General then has twenty working days to review the initiative petition “for matters of substantive import and shall recommend to the petitioner such revision or alteration of the measure as may be deemed necessary and appropriate.” I.C. § 341809(1)(a). The Attorney General issues his certificate of review to the Secretary of State, which is made available to the public by his office. I.C. § 34-1809(1)(c). • The Attorney General’s recommendations are advisory only and the petitioner is free to accept or reject them.