Cook v. Van Orden
[…] Thus, the district court’s finding that the Cooks’ use remained permissive is supported by additional facts in the record. For these reasons, the district court’s conclusion that the Harkers’ and Cooks’ use of Tower Road remained permissive is supported by substantial and competent evidence. As such, the Cooks failed to prove all the elements for a prescriptive easement by clear and convincing evidence, and the district court erred in granting the Cooks a prescriptive easement. C. Attorney Fees and Costs The Cooks assert that they are entitled to attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12121. Idaho Code section 12-121 provides that a “judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” Inasmuch as the Cooks have not prevailed on appeal, they are not entitled to attorney fees.