Grace at Fairview Lakes, LLC v. IDHW
[…] C. The Department is entitled to attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-117. Grace and the Department each request attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-117(1). Idaho Code section 12-117(1) allows the award of attorney fees “in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person” when the Court “finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” Because we affirm the district court’s decision, Grace is not the prevailing party on appeal and is therefore not entitled to an award of attorney fees.