Abell v. Abell
[…] Here, a triallike proceeding should have initially been held by the presiding district judge as required by Rule 75—but was not. We are ordering a new trial to occur on remand, after what was effectively a fundamentally defective “trial” proceeding below, within the language of Rule 40(a)(5). Because of this, either Steven or Debra, if they so choose, may properly move to disqualify the presiding district judge under Rule 40(a)(5) after remand, without needing to show cause. D. Attorney Fees Below and on Appeal Steven and Debra both request attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 7-610. Section 7-610 provides that in a contempt proceeding, “the court in its discretion, may award attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.” See Bald, Fat & Ugly, LLC v. Keane, 154 Idaho 807, 812, 303 P.3d 166, 171 (2013). Here, Debra did not prevail on appeal; thus, she is not entitled to an award of fees on appeal.