Datum Construction, LLC v. Re Investment Co.
[…] Consistent with this Court’s decision in American Bank, I would conclude that the bond merely served as substitute security for Pro Rentals’ claim of lien and did not otherwise alter the obligations or legal rights of the parties. Because Pro Rentals failed to initiate an action against the bond within six months of the lien’s filing, Pro Rentals lost its ability to collect against the bond. I therefore respectfully dissent. Idaho Code section 45-518 allows a mechanic’s lien to be released upon the posting of a surety bond in the manner provided in sections 45-519 through 45-524. Section 45-519 allows the “debtor of the lien claimant or a party in interest in the premises subject to the lien” to execute, as principal, a bond that is guaranteed by a surety corporation.