Datum Construction, LLC v. Re Investment Co.
[…] The language from American Bank that the district court relied on merely clarified that the lienholder was subordinate in priority to the mortgage lien. Thus, the result from American Bank is distinguishable from the facts here. Accordingly, Datum, as the principal on the bond, remained obligated to pay Pro Rentals. B. Pro Rentals is awarded its attorney fees on appeal. Both parties seek an award of attorney fees. Pro Rentals asserts it should be awarded attorney fees under Idaho Appellate Rule 41 and Idaho Code sections 45-513 and 45-522(1)(d). Section 45-513 allows, “as part of the costs the moneys paid for filing and recording the claim, . . . reasonable attorney's fees.” I.C. § 45-513. Separately, section 45-522 entitles a lien claimant to “bring an action against the lien claimant's debtor and to join therein the surety on the bond.” I.C. § 45-522(1). Under subsection (1)(d) of that statute, the rights of the lien claimant include “[a]ttorney’s fees for representation of the lien claimant in the proceedings[.]” I.C. § 45-522(1)(d). Applying a liberal construction to these lien statutes, we conclude that Pro Rentals is entitled to attorney fees and costs on this appeal.