Datum Construction, LLC v. Re Investment Co.
[…] Pro Rentals’ sole remedy was an in personam action on the bond. In short, while the six-month period in section 45-510 limits the right to enforce a lien, Sims v. ACI Northwest, Inc., 157 Idaho 906, 910, 342 P.3d 618, 622 (2015), sections 45-518 to 45-524 provide an alternative right to establish liability against the surety bond and against the surety: “By entering into a bond given pursuant to section 45-519, Idaho Code, the surety submits himself [or herself] to the jurisdiction of the court in which the bond is filed. . . .” I.C. § 45-523(1) (emphasis added). An action against the surety and the party posting the bond does not even require an independent action. The party seeking recovery may do so simply by making a motion for that purpose. Id. (“[L]iability [on the bond] may be enforced on motion without the necessity of an independent action.”). Pro Rentals properly invoked Idaho Code section 45-523 and moved for an order to enforce the liability of the surety bond.