Datum Construction, LLC v. Re Investment Co.
[…] The district court issued an order granting Datum’s motion to release the bond, concluding that the bond served as substitute security for the property and did not otherwise alter the rights or obligations of the parties. Pro Rentals was thus required to enforce its claim of lien within the sixmonth period outlined in Idaho Code section 45-510. The district court found Pro Rentals had not done so, granted Datum’s motion, and entered a judgment releasing the bond. Pro Rentals timely appealed. Idaho Code section 45-522 provides preferential settings for a lien claimant “against the lien claimant’s debtor and to join therein the surety on the bond[,]” within “thirty (30) days of” filing a demand for a thirty-day setting. 1 2 II. STANDARD OF REVIEW “This Court exercises free review over questions of law.” Chester v. Wild Idaho Adventures RV Park, LLC, 171 Idaho 212, 222, 519 P.3d 1152, 1162 (2022) (citing Latvala v.