Datum Construction, LLC v. Re Investment Co.
[…] of the recorder in ....................... (name of county where the real property is situated): (legal description) NOW, THEREFORE, the undersigned principal and surety do hereby obligate themselves to ........................., (name of claimant) the claimant named in the mechanic’s lien, under the conditions prescribed by sections 45-518 through 45-524, Idaho Code, inclusive, in the sum of $ ....... (1-1/2 x claim), from which sum they will pay the claimant such amount as a court of competent jurisdiction may adjudge to have been secured by his lien, with interest, costs and attorney’s fees. 11 I.C. § 45-519 (emphasis added). The statutorily required bond language identifies the scope of Datum’s obligation to Pro Rentals on the bond. Notably, the statute describes the scope of Datum’s payment obligation on the bond as “such amount as a court of competent jurisdiction may adjudge to have been secured by his lien[.]” I.C. § 45-519. Accordingly, Datum was only obligated to Pro Rentals on the bond for the amount secured by Pro Rentals’ lien. The meaning of the phrase “secured by his lien” is informed by the statutory framework within which the bond around provisions are found.