Shake Out, LLC v. Clearwater Construction, LLC
[…] The best practice moving forward is to assert the contractual right to arbitration before actively engaging in court proceedings. Once court proceedings begin, the utility of arbitration begins to decline. In sum, we hold that Clearwater did not waive its right to enforce the parties’ arbitration clause. B. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal. Both parties seek attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-121, Idaho Code section 12-120(3), and the contract between the parties. We conclude that neither party is entitled to attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-121. Section 12-121 provides: “In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s 9 fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” After considering the parties’ arguments, we conclude that neither party acted frivolously, unreasonably, or without foundation.