Shake Out, LLC v. Clearwater Construction, LLC
[…] This dispute centers around the nature of an arbitration clause: Shake Out contends the arbitration clause grants the parties a right that should be governed by procedural rules promulgated by the judicial branch. On the other hand, Clearwater maintains the right to arbitrate is a contractual right that should be governed by statute. The right to seek arbitration is a contractual right. Idaho Code section 7-901 provides in relevant part: A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. (Italics added.) Like the plain language of section 7-901, this Court has referred to arbitration clauses as agreements to arbitrate.