Planned Parenthood Great Northwest, et al. v. Idaho
[…] Idaho law has long recognized a number of familiar defenses including, but not limited to, alibi, entrapment, 77 necessity, and self-defense. Indeed, affirmative defenses are already employed in other types of criminal offenses where the government asserts its interest in protecting human life. For example, the legislature criminally prohibits “[a]ll murder” perpetrated in certain ways or as a “willful, deliberate and premeditated killing” as “murder of the first degree.” I.C. § 184003(a); see also I.C. § 18-4001 (defining “murder” as the “unlawful killing of a human including, but not limited to, a human embryo or fetus, with malice aforethought or the intentional application of torture to a human being, which results in the death of a human being.” (emphasis added)). Based on this blanket prohibition, whenever a person kills another human being, they could be charged with murder in the first degree, arrested, and confined until trial (if bail is not granted).