Planned Parenthood Great Northwest, et al. v. Idaho
[…] The language Petitioners challenge relates to the definition of “medical emergency” under the 6-Week Ban where abortions that are, “in reasonable medical judgment,” necessary “to avert” the death of the woman “or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function” are exempted from criminal (and civil) liability. See I.C. § 18-8804(1) (“A person may not perform an abortion on a pregnant woman when a fetal heartbeat 94 has been detected, except in the case of a medical emergency . . . .” (emphasis added)).