Planned Parenthood Great Northwest, et al. v. Idaho
[…] See I.C. § 18-622(2); see also I.C. § 18-604(1) (defining “abortion” for purposes of the Total Abortion Ban); Section VI.C.1.a, infra (explaining that ectopic and non-viable pregnancies do not fall within the Total Abortion Ban’s definition of “abortion”). Instead, and in place of exceptions, the Total Abortion Ban allows for legally justified abortions through affirmative defenses to prosecution. See I.C. § 18-622(3). The two affirmative 10 defenses, stated generally, are: (1) “[t]he physician determined, in his good faith medical judgment and based on the facts known to the physician at the time, that the abortion was necessary to prevent the death of the pregnant woman”; and (2) in the case of rape or incest, prior to the abortion, the woman provided the physician with a copy of her report of rape or incest to law enforcement. See I.C. § 18-622(3)(a)(i)–(iii), (3)(b)(i)–(iv).