Planned Parenthood Great Northwest, et al. v. Idaho
[…] See I.C. § 18-622(3)(a)(i)–(ii). Furthermore, the Total Abortion Ban advances the interest in protecting maternal health where it permits elective abortions when the woman reports to law enforcement or child protective services that her pregnancy is the product of an act of rape or incest. See I.C. §§ 18-622(3)(b)(ii)–(iii). The Total Abortion Ban also rationally advances the government’s legitimate interests in maternal health and safety, and fetal life, where it requires the physician to act while “provid[ing] the best opportunity for the unborn child to survive, unless . . . termination of the pregnancy in that manner would have posed a greater risk of the death of the pregnant woman.” See I.C. 18622(3)(a)(iii).