Planned Parenthood Great Northwest, et al. v. Idaho
[…] Furthermore, unlike Idaho’s abortion statutes in effect before Roe was announced in 1973 (R.S. § 6795 (1887), R.C. § 6795 (1909), C.S. § 8282 (1919), I.C. § 17-1811 (1932), I.C. § 18-602 (1947)), and the dormant criminal ban in effect until its repeal in 1990 (I.C. § 18-615), the Total Abortion Ban, 6-Week Ban, and Civil Liability Law impose no criminal or civil penalties against the mother who submits to an abortion. See I.C. §§ 18-622(5), 18-8807, 18-8805. To the contrary, the Civil Liability Law provides the mother with a cause of action against medical providers who violate its provisions. See I.C. § 18-8807(1) (“Any female upon whom an abortion has been attempted or performed . . . may maintain an action for . . . .”). Thus, nothing about these laws evidences a “pretext” to invidiously discriminate against women based on their sex.