Planned Parenthood Great Northwest, et al. v. Idaho
[…] Contrary to Petitioners’ suggestion, statutes that provide private causes of action against professionals and businesses for engaging in prohibited conduct are commonplace. See, e.g., I.C. §§ 48-601, -608 (“Idaho Consumer Protection Act”) (providing a private cause of action for consumers and businesses to protect against “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts and practices in the conduct of trade or commerce”); I.C. § 48-1007 (“Idaho Telephone Solicitation Act”) (providing a private cause of action for any person who “suffers damages as a result of any act, conduct, or practice declared unlawful in this chapter”); I.C. § 48-1205 (“Idaho Charitable Solicitation Act”) (providing a private cause of action for “[a]ny person who, pursuant to a charitable solicitation, suffers damages as a result of any act, conduct, or practice declared unlawful”); I.C. §§ 67-5907, -5909 (“Idaho Human Rights Act”) (providing