Planned Parenthood Great Northwest, et al. v. Idaho
[…] Laws 464, 464 (repealing I.C. §§ 18-613 through -615). Against this legislative backdrop comes the present dispute. B. Idaho’s Recent Criminalization of Abortion In 2020, thirty years after repealing sections 18-614 and -615, the legislature passed the Total Abortion Ban, making it a felony for anyone to perform, attempt to perform, or assist with an abortion. See I.C. § 18-622(2). The legislature, recognizing the constitutional impediments presented by Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973), crafted the Total Abortion Ban to expressly provide that it will go into effect thirty days following “[t]he issuance of the judgment in any decision of the United States supreme court that restores to the states their authority to prohibit abortion . . . .” I.C. § 18-622(1)(a). The Total Abortion Ban is not a duplicate of the Idaho laws prohibiting abortion pre-Roe.