Sankey v. Ivey
[…] Thus, we affirm the decision of the district court. D. The district court did not err in affirming the summary dismissal of the Sankeys’ claim under Idaho Code section 6-320(a)(3). In addition to their premises liability claim, the Sankeys brought suit against the Owners and Managers under Idaho Code section 6-320(a)(3). The statute authorizes a tenant to bring suit against a landlord for damages and specific performance for “[m]aintaining the premises in a manner hazardous to the health or safety of the tenant:” (a) A tenant may file an action against a landlord for damages and specific performance for: .... (3) Maintaining the premises in a manner hazardous to the health or safety of the tenant. . . . I.C. § 6-320(a)(3) (emphasis added).