Yellowstone Log Homes, LLC v. City of Rigby
[…] Accordingly, we hold the district court erred in concluding the City owed Yellowstone no duty under the common law. The City owed Yellowstone the duty to act as a reasonable manager of its property under the circumstances. Whether the City did so is a question of fact for a jury to decide. 3. Discretionary function immunity The district court additionally concluded the City’s inability to locate the service lateral qualified as a discretionary function, which would entitle the City to statutory immunity. Idaho Code section 6-904—the statute creating discretionary function immunity for a governmental entity—provides that such an entity: [S]hall not be liable for any claim which: 1. Arises out of any act or omission of an employee of the governmental entity exercising ordinary care, in reliance upon or the execution or performance of a statutory or regulatory function, whether or not the statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a governmental entity or employee thereof, whether or not the discretion be abused. I.C. § 6-904(1) (italics added). Whether the City’s conduct falls within the purview of the discretionary function exception to the Idaho Tort Claims Act is dependent on the extent and nature of the City’s duty, if any is found to exist.