Yellowstone Log Homes, LLC v. City of Rigby
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The Act requires that 8 the underground facility owner [the City] or the owner’s agent shall locate and mark its locatable underground facilities with reasonable accuracy, as defined in section 55-2202, Idaho Code, by surface-marking the location of the facilities. If there are identified but unlocatable underground facilities, the owner of such facilities or the owner’s agent shall locate and mark the underground facilities in accordance with the best information available to the owner of the underground facilities. I.C. § 55-2205(2). “Reasonable accuracy” is defined in Idaho Code section 55-2202 as: “(19) ‘Reasonable accuracy’ or ‘reasonably accurate’ means location within twenty-four (24) inches horizontally of the outside dimensions of each side of an underground facility.” I.C. § 55-2202(19) (Supp. 2019). The City acknowledges it kept no record of service laterals; however, it contends that as a result it complied with the statutory obligation set out in the Act.