Davis v. George and Jesse's Les Schwab Tire Store, Inc.
[…] As a result, neither party has challenged the validity of the March 28 Judgment. Because the March 28 Judgment was validly entered, Respondents’ motion for costs and fees filed two days later was timely under Rule 54(d). D. Respondents are awarded their reasonable attorney fees as a sanction against Davis’s counsel. Respondents argue that they are entitled to attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code sections 12-121 and 12-120(3). Davis does not request fees on appeal but maintains that Respondents are not entitled to fees under sections 12-121 or 12-120(3). Idaho Code section 12-121 states that attorney fees may be awarded to the prevailing party when “the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” Under Idaho Appellate Rule 11.2(a), the signature of an attorney on a court filing certifies that the attorney has read the court filing and that “to the best of the signer’s knowledge, information, and belief after reasonable inquiry” the court filing is “well grounded in fact and is warranted