Fickenwirth v. Lanning
[…] As a result, we affirm the decision of the district court. C. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal. The Fickenwirths request that this Court award them attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-121 and costs on appeal pursuant to Idaho Appellate Rule 40. The Fickenwirths contend that they are entitled to attorney fees because “[t]he parties came before the trial court with a boundary dispute, and the trial court adjudicated the proper boundary between the parties.” Lanning has not requested an award of attorney fees on appeal. Idaho Code section 12-121 provides an award of attorney fees “[i]n any civil action . . . to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” “This Court has explained it will award attorney fees under section 12-121 to the prevailing party only ‘if the action was pursued, defended, or brought frivolously, unreasonably, or without foundation.’ ” Clark v.