Alcala v. Verbruggen Palletizing Solutions, Inc.
[…] An employee may have more than one employer: the employer who directly hired the employee and any person or entity who, by statute, is also deemed to be the employer for purposes of worker’s compensation liability, i.e., a statutory employer. Richardson, 167 Idaho at 350–51, 470 P.3d at 1159–60. Statutory employers are “liable for compensation to an employee of a contractor or subcontractor under him who has not” secured worker’s compensation insurance “in any case where such employer would have been liable for compensation if such employee had been working directly for such employer.” I.C. § 72-216(1); see also I.C. § 72-216(2) (providing that the “contractor or subcontractor shall also be liable for such compensation, but the employee shall not recover compensation for the same injury from more than one party.”). In exchange, statutory employers enjoy immunity from liability for common law torts, I.C. §§ 72-201, 72-209, 72-223(1), making the Worker’s Compensation Law an injured employee’s “exclusive” remedy for injuries occurring in the course of employment.