Alcala v. Verbruggen Palletizing Solutions, Inc.
[…] Such third party shall not include [(1)] those employers described in section 72-216, Idaho Code, having under them contractors or subcontractors who have in fact complied with the provisions of section 72-301, Idaho Code; nor include [(2)] the owner or lessee of premises, or other person who is virtually the proprietor or operator of the business there carried on, but who, by reason of there being an independent contractor or for any other reasons, is not the direct employer of the workmen there employed. I.C. § 72-223(1) (emphasis added). Under section 72-223(1), the “employers” as described in Idaho Code section 72-216 with “contractors or subcontractors” under them and the “owner or lessee of the premises, or other person who is virtually the proprietor or operator of the business there carried on” are all statutory employers as reflected in definition of “employer”: “Employer” means any person who has expressly or impliedly hired or contracted the services of another. It includes [(1)] contractors and subcontractors.