Alcala v. Verbruggen Palletizing Solutions, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Like the terms “buyer” and “seller,” a “sale” is contractual language typically used in a contract governed by the U.C.C., where the transaction “consists in the passing of title [(to goods)] from the seller to the buyer for a price.” See I.C. § 28-2-106(1). However, even outside the U.C.C., the term “sale” is generally used to denote a transfer of personal or real property. See, e.g., I.C. § 63-3612(1) (“The term ‘sale’ means any transfer of title, exchange or barter, conditional or otherwise, of tangible personal property for a consideration[.]”); 29 C.F.R. § 541.501(b) (2023) (“Sales within the meaning of section 3(k) of the [Fair Labor Standards Act] include the transfer of title to tangible property, and in certain cases, of tangible and valuable evidences of intangible property.”); Lexington Heights Dev., LLC v.