Alcala v. Verbruggen Palletizing Solutions, Inc.
[…] See Hernandez v. Triple Ell Transp., Inc., 145 Idaho 37, 43, 175 P.3d 199, 205 (2007) (dealing with a tractor lease agreement that provided for hauling and unloading services and contained provisions requiring a contractor to carry worker’s compensation insurance); Shriner v. Rausch, 141 Idaho 228, 230, 108 P.3d 375, 377 (2005) (home construction contractor requiring its subcontractors to carry worker’s compensation 26 insurance); cf. I.C. § 72-204 (providing that “employees” and “employers” subject to the Worker’s Compensation Law include, among other things, a “person performing service in the course of the trade, business, profession or occupation of an employer” (emphasis added)). This absence in the Equipment Contract suggests a transaction in which the rendition of services was merely incidental to the subject of the contract.