Rich v. Hepworth Holzer
[…] We disagree. The standards that a nurse practitioner or registered nurse must meet are distinct from those required for a physician, and both are licensed by different oversight boards. Compare I.C. § 541409(1) and IDAPA 24.34.01.285 with I.C. §§ 54-1803(5)–(7), 1810, and IDAPA 24.33.03.100), and compare I.C. § 54-1402(1) (“An advanced practice registered nurse is authorized to perform advanced nursing practice, which may include the prescribing, administering and dispensing of therapeutic pharmacologic agents, as defined by board rules”) and IDAPA 24.34.01.271 with I.C. § 54-1803(1) (defining “practice of medicine” as “[t]he investigation, diagnosis, treatment, correction, or prevention of or prescription for any human disease, ailment, injury, infirmity, deformity or other condition, physical or mental, by any means or instrumentality that involves the application of principles or techniques of medical science[.]”).