Wood v. ITD
[…] I.C. § 67-5279(3). “On appeal, this Court reviews agency decisions directly, independent of the district court’s determination.” Reagan, 169 Idaho at 693, 502 P.3d at 1031 (quotations omitted). This “Court exercises free review over questions of law.” Williams v. Idaho State Bd. of Real Estate Appraisers, 157 Idaho 496, 502, 337 P.3d 655, 661 (2014) (quoting Neighbors for a Health Gold Fork v. Valley Cnty., 145 Idaho 121, 127, 176 P.3d 126, 132 (2007)). This Court may overturn an agency’s decision if the agency erred in a manner specified in subsection (3)(a)–(e) under Idaho Code section 67-5279, and a substantial right of the challenging party has been prejudiced. I.C. § 67-5279(4). “If the agency action is not affirmed, it shall be set aside, in whole or in part, and remanded for further proceedings as necessary.” I.C. § 67-5279(3). III. ANALYSIS A. Wood did not provide a cogent argument supported by authority to advance his challenge to the “manner” and “method” by which ISP and ISPFS promulgated rules in 2015 and 2020 for the administration of BAC tests.