Wood v. ITD
[…] Wood does not argue the admission of BAC results through Idaho Code section 18-8004(4) violates a constitutional floor for the admission of evidence in an ALS proceeding. Thus, Regan simply does not apply to support Wood’s position. For these reasons, we conclude that the admission of Wood’s BAC results through Idaho Code sections 18-8004(4) and 67-5251 in his ALS proceeding does not violate the separation of powers doctrine. C. Attorney Fees are awarded to ITD under Idaho Code section 12-117. Both Wood and ITD argue they are entitled to an award of attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-117. That statute provides authority for a court to award attorney fees to the prevailing party in proceeding involving a state agency, and provides in relevant part: (1) Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law. I.C. § 12-117(1) (emphasis added). Here, ITD is the overall prevailing party and Wood is the nonprevailing party. Wood advanced a reasonable basis in fact for his position that ISP and ISPFS improperly promulgated the BAC testing rules under IDAPA 11.03.01 in 2015 and 2020. However, as explained above, Wood did not articulate a cogent argument for why those facts required this Court to declare those rules void for failure to substantially comply with formal rulemaking under the APA. In other words, Wood did not act with a reasonable basis in law. Section 12117(1) provides for fees if the nonprevailing party acts without a reasonable basis in fact “or” in law. Accordingly, ITD is entitled to reasonable attorney fees on appeal. IV. CONCLUSION The decision of the district court upholding the 90-day suspension of Wood’s driving privileges is affirmed.