Mattson v. IDHW
[…] Shubert v. Ada Cnty., 166 Idaho 458, 468, 461 P.3d 740, 750 (2020) (quoting I.C. § 6-903(1)). However, the ITCA also provides several limitations on governmental liability (i.e., grants of immunity) and allows exceptions to those grants of immunity. In this case, the first issue is whether Mattson’s negligence claims fall within the purview of the ITCA, I.C. § 6904A(2), where it provides immunity to the government and its employees for claims arising out of injury “to a person receiving services from a mental health center, hospital or similar facility”: EXCEPTIONS TO GOVERNMENTAL LIABILITY. A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without reckless, willful and wanton conduct as defined in section 6-904C, Idaho Code, shall not be liable for any