Mattson v. IDHW
[…] B. There is a triable jury question on whether Defendants’ alleged negligence amounted to “reckless, willful and wanton” conduct under section 6-904A. Even when the government and its employees qualify for immunity for ordinary acts of negligence under Idaho Code section 6-904A(2), immunity is not conferred where the degree of negligence amounts to “reckless, willful and wanton conduct” as defined by Idaho Code section 6-904C(2). Section 6-904C(2) defines “[r]eckless, willful and wanton conduct” as “present only when a person intentionally and knowingly does or fails to do an act creating unreasonable risk of harm to another, and which involves a high degree of probability that such harm will result.” If there are sufficient facts such that a reasonable person could find the alleged negligence of a defendant amounts to “reckless, willful and wanton” conduct, then a grant of 14 summary judgment to that extent based on section 6-904A(2) immunity is improper.