Mattson v. IDHW
[…] To be clear, only the specific “kind of harm” must be foreseeable under Idaho Code sections 6-904A and 6904C(2)—not the specific mechanisms of harm. 2. A reasonable person could find that Defendants’ alleged negligence amounts to “reckless, willful and wanton conduct” under Idaho Code section 6-904A. To reiterate, the “reckless, willful and wanton conduct” exception to immunity under Idaho Code section 6-904A, as defined by section 6-904C(2), is only present “when a person intentionally and knowingly does or fails to do an act creating unreasonable risk of harm to another, and which involves a high degree of probability that such harm will result.” Before we can apply this standard, we must clarify how the “reckless, willful and wanton conduct” exception to immunity under section 6-904A operates in the context of a medical malpractice action.