Mattson v. IDHW
[…] I.C. § 6-904A (alterations and emphasis added). 11 Contrary to Mattson’s approach, the “supervision, custody or care” clause (the first clause) cannot be read as part and parcel of the “mental health center, hospital or similar facility” clause (the third clause). Each are separate clauses that stand independently, where Idaho Code section 6-904A, if restyled appropriately, plainly reads in the following way: A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without reckless, willful and wanton conduct as defined in section 6-904C, Idaho Code, shall not be liable for any claim which: [. . . .] 2. Arises out of injury[:] [(1)] to a person or property by a person under supervision, custody or care of a governmental entity[;] or [(2)] by or to a person who is on probation, or parole, or who is being supervised as part of a court imposed drug court program, or any workrelease program[;] or [(3)] by or to a person receiving services from a mental health center, hospital or similar facility. I.C. § 6-904A (emphasis and alterations added). Thus, Mattson’s reliance on Sherer, 143 Idaho at 493, 148 P.3d at 1239, for her position that this statute is aimed only at injured third parties or injuries to patients in a custodial mental health setting is misplaced.