Geringer Capital v. Taunton Properties, LLC
[…] Geringer argues that if this Court reverses the district court’s decision dismissing its complaint, this Court should vacate the district court’s award of attorney fees because Taunton Properties would no longer be a prevailing party. Because we affirm the district court’s decision, Taunton Properties remains the prevailing party. We therefore affirm the district court’s order awarding attorney fees to Taunton Properties. E. We award Taunton Properties attorney fees on appeal. Taunton Properties requests attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 12120(3). “Idaho Code section 12-120(3) allows for an award of attorney fees to a prevailing party in a civil action to recover on any commercial transaction.” Buku Props., LLC v. Clark, 153 Idaho 828, 836, 291 P.3d 1027, 1035 (2012). “The term ‘commercial transaction’ is defined to mean all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes.” I.C. § 12-120(3). “In order for a transaction to be commercial, each party to the transaction must enter the transaction for a commercial purpose.” Simono v. House, 160 Idaho 788, 792, 379 P.3d 1058, 1062 (2016) (quoting Carrillo v.