Beebe v. North Idaho Day Surgery, LLC
[…] Idaho Dep’t of Corr., 152 Idaho 305, 310, 271 P.3d 703, 708 (2012)). NWSH’s briefing on appeal does not raise the additional issues in an effort to sustain the judgment in this case on alternative grounds. Rather it raises the issues in an effort to change other decisions of the district court with which it disagrees. Thus, NWSH failed to preserve these issues when it did not file a cross-appeal and we therefore decline to consider them. D. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal. The Beebes request attorney fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-121. Under Idaho Code section 12-121, a court “may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” John obtained a new trial on his negligence claim, and Cheryl obtained the reversal of summary judgment on her loss of consortium claim. As a result, they are the prevailing parties on appeal.