Idaho Power Company v. Idaho State Tax Commission
[…] Additionally, the district court certified that there was no just reason for delay and entered an appealable judgment pursuant to Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 54(b) regarding the 4-R claim. Subsequently, the Commission timely appealed and the Companies timely cross-appealed. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW “Any taxpayer or county assessor who is aggrieved by a state tax commission decision assessing a taxpayer’s operating property may file an appeal to the district court of Ada county[.]” I.C. § 63-409(1). “The appeal may be based upon any issue presented by the taxpayer to the state tax commission and shall be heard by the district court in a trial de novo without a jury in the same manner as though it were an original proceeding in that court.” Id. In seeking relief before the district court, “[t]he burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief and the burden of going forward with the evidence shall shift as in other civil litigation.” I.C. § 63-409(2). “A preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof.” Id. “Any final order of the district court under [Idaho Code section 63-409] shall be subject to appeal to the Idaho supreme court in the manner provided by the Idaho appellate rules.” I.C. § 63-409(1). This Court freely reviews lower court decisions on both motions for judgment on the pleadings and motions for summary judgment. Union Bank, N.A. v. JV L.L.C., 163 Idaho 306, 311–12, 416 P.3d 407, 412–13 (2017); Union Pac. Land Res. Corp. v. Shoshone Cnty.