Idaho Power Company v. Idaho State Tax Commission
[…] Blaine Cnty., 134 Idaho 353, 359, 2 P.3d 738, 744 (2000)). As we have previously explained, “[w]here discrimination has occurred, this Court has held that the aggrieved taxpayer is entitled to relief where the valuation fixed by the assessor is manifestly excessive, fraudulent or oppressive, or arbitrary, capricious and systematically discriminatory.” Ada Cnty. v. Red Steer Drive-Ins of Nev., Inc., 101 Idaho 94, 98, 609 P.2d 161, 165 (1980). The Commission contends this is the standard that should be applied to the Companies’ claims. However, in 2003, the legislature enacted Idaho Code section 63-409(2), which provides in relevant part: In any appeal taken pursuant to this section, the burden of proof shall fall upon the party seeking affirmative relief to establish that the valuation from which the appeal is taken is erroneous, or that the state tax commission erred in its decision regarding a claim that certain property is exempt from taxation, the value thereof, or any other relief sought before the state tax commission. A preponderance of the evidence shall suffice to sustain the burden of proof. (Italics added.) Thus, section 63-409(2) statutorily replaced the heightened standard urged by the Commission.