O'Holleran v. O'Holleran
[…] Idaho Const. art. V, § 20. The “jurisdiction” of the district courts and the magistrate courts is therefore coextensive. “The district court’s original jurisdiction over marriage dissolution is extended to the magistrate division.” Smith v. Smith, 167 Idaho 568, 577, 473 P.3d 837, 846 (2020) (citing BairdSallaz v. Sallaz, 157 Idaho 342, 346, 336 P.3d 275, 279 (2014). While the Legislature did not limit the jurisdiction of magistrate courts, it did limit the types of cases that could be assigned to magistrate courts. See Idaho Code §§ 1-2208, 1-2210. Idaho Code section 1-2208 provides: Subject to rules promulgated by the supreme court, the administrative judge in each judicial district or any district judge in the district designated by him may assign to magistrates, severally, or by designation of office, or by class or category of cases, or in specific instances the following matters: (1) Civil proceedings as follows: (a) When the amount of money or damages or the value of personal property claimed does not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000): (i) Actions for. . .damages for injury to person. . . . Additionally, Idaho Code section 1-2210 grants this Court the authority to “specify additional categories of matters assignable to [attorney] magistrates,” including “[p]roceedings for 4 divorce[.]” Idaho Code § 1-2210(1)(d).