Riverton Citizens Group v. Bingham County Commissioners
[…] Under the authority of Luck and Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 84, I concur with this result as to the individual petitioners and even as to the entity defendants, even though I have reservations about what mischief may arise from this holding and how it might be utilized to evade our unauthorized practice of law statutes. See I. C. § 3-420 (the unauthorized practice of law is a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine “not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500), or [imprisonment] for a period of not to exceed six (6) months, or both . . .). Even so, based on Rule 84 and the rationale of the majority, I must concur. But I disagree that Medrain should be overruled based on what it decided and how the case was presented.