Nelson v. Evans
[…] One notable case is Doe v. Doe, in which the Hawaii Supreme Court determined that its grandparent visitation statute was unconstitutional because it did not survive strict scrutiny. 172 P.3d 1067 (Haw. 2007). Hawaii’s grandparent visitation statute was similar to Idaho Code section 32-719 in that it did not restrict the circumstances under which a petition for visitation could be filed and only imposed one substantive requirement: that visitation be in the best interest of the child. Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 571-46.3. It provided, in relevant part: A grandparent or the grandparents of a minor child may file a petition with the court for an order of reasonable visitation rights. The court may award reasonable visitation rights provided that the following criteria are met: (1) This State is the home state of the child at the time of the commencement of the proceeding; and (2) Reasonable visitation rights are in the best interests of the child. Id. (Italics added.)