Nelson v. Evans
[…] It is well established that “[p]arents have a fundamental right to maintain a familial relationship, and to the ‘custody, care and control’ of their children; this right is protected by the Fourteenth Amendment.” In re Termination of Parental Rts. of Doe, 155 Idaho 896, 902, 318 P.3d 886, 892 (2014). Because Idaho Code section 32-719 seemingly allows grandparents to seek visitation over the objection of fit parents, the fundamental right to parent is implicated. It is undisputed by the parties that strict scrutiny applies. Moreover, Idaho Code section 32-1013 mandates that any law restricting or interfering with the fundamental right to parent satisfy strict scrutiny: such laws are presumed invalid unless they are both (1) “essential to further a compelling government interest,” and (2) “the least restrictive means available for the furthering of that compelling governmental interest.” I.C. § 32-1013(1)(a)-(b). Therefore, to show that Idaho Code 15 section 32-719 meets the constraints of strict scrutiny, the Nelsons must establish that section 32719 both furthers a compelling government interest and is narrowly tailored to further that interest.