Swanson v. Swanson
[…] UCCJEA § 101, cmt. (1). Thus, we approach the jurisdictional dispute in this case mindful of our primary consideration in 4 any proceeding affecting children—the best interests of the child. See, e.g., Roberts v. Roberts, 138 Idaho 401, 403–04, 64 P.3d 327, 329–30 (2003) (“[I]n any court decision affecting children, the best interests of the child should be the primary consideration.”). In a case such as this, the UCCJEA addresses which court may exercise jurisdiction when there are simultaneous proceedings in different states concerning custody of the same child. See I.C. § 32-11-206. An Idaho court “may not exercise its jurisdiction . . . if, at the time of the commencement of the [Idaho] proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with [the UCCJEA].” I.C. § 32-11-206(a). If the Idaho court determines that custody proceedings “[have] been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with [the UCCJEA], the [Idaho] court . . . shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state.” I.C. § 32-21-206(b). If, during this communication, the courts do not conclude that Idaho is the more appropriate forum, the Idaho court must dismiss the proceeding. Id.