Hood v. Poorman
[…] Finally, we need not address whether the district court abused its discretion in requiring the Hoods to provide seventy-two hours’ notice and to obtain an agreement in writing prior to conducting non-emergency maintenance in excess of the time allowed in the district court’s order because the subsequent amendment to section 42-1102 necessitates reconsideration of that relief. At the time the district court issued its decision, section 42-1102 did not contain language regarding notice. 2021 Idaho Sess. Law 778. However, the statute now provides that a ditch user has “[t]he right to occupy the right-of-way during any season of the year to perform the work of operating, cleaning, maintaining, and repairing the ditch . . . without prior notice to the owner or occupant of the land across which the right-of-way extends.” I.C. § 42-1102(2)(c) (emphasis added).