Hood v. Poorman
[…] The first two Lunneborg elements are not in dispute. As such, we address only whether the district court acted consistently with governing legal standards and through the exercise of reason. To begin, the Hoods do not assert that the district court failed to meet the applicable standard for issuing a permanent injunction, but rather rest their argument on the contention that section 42-1102 does not permit timing or notice restrictions on a ditch user’s maintenance activities. Section 42-1102 provides: The right-of-way for a ditch . . . shall include but is not limited to the reasonable exercise of . . . [t]he right to occupy the right-of-way during any season of the year to perform the work of operating, cleaning, maintaining and repairing the ditch . . . without prior notice to the owner or occupant of the land across which the right of way extends. I.C. § 42-1102(2)(c) (emphasis added). Nothing in the statute permits a ditch user unfettered exercise of the statutory rights. As discussed above, the statutory language incorporates the rule of reasonableness.