Hood v. Poorman
[…] Further, the Hoods argue that the access provided by the district court is inherently unreasonable because it is contingent on a variety of uncertain factors such as (1) the Poormans’ northern neighbor allowing the Hoods access through their property, (2) reinstallation of the north culvert; and (3) the Hoods’ construction of a ditch bank from their weir to their diversion. Respondents argue that the district court’s findings as to reasonable access are supported by substantial and competent evidence and are consistent with Idaho Code section 42-1102. Further, they contend that the district court’s order did not leave the Hoods with only contingent access to the ditch. Idaho Code section 42-1102 provides that the right-of-way for a ditch includes the “reasonable exercise of . . . [t]he right to enter the land across which the right-of-way extends for the purposes of accessing, inspecting, operating, cleaning, maintaining, and repairing the ditch[.]” 12 I.C. § 42-1102(2)(a). 3 We have construed the phrase “reasonable exercise” in section 42-1102 to mean that a ditch user’s secondary easement rights are limited by the “rule of reasonableness.”