Hood v. Poorman
[…] The district court awarded damages for the removed apple tree based on a negligence theory. It is unclear from the district court’s order whether it looked to Idaho Code sections 42-1102 or 42-1204 in defining the duty the Hoods breached by removing the tree. Section 42-1102 provides that a ditch user must keep their ditch “in good repair and are liable to the owners or claimants of lands crossed by such work . . . for all damages occasioned by the overflow thereof, or resulting from any neglect or accident . . . to such ditch.” I.C. § 42-1102(3). Section 42-1204, in turn, states that ditch users must exercise ordinary care to maintain ditches “in good repair and condition, so as not to damage or in any way injure the property or premises of others.” I.C. § 42-1204. We need not resolve which statute would be the correct one to apply in this instance because the district court’s conclusion with respect to removing the apple tree improperly placed the burden of proof on the Hoods, and its findings are insufficient to justify a damage award.