Horton v. Horton
[…] Lunneborg v. My Fun Life, 163 Idaho 856, 867, 421 P.3d 187, 198 (2018). Papin v. Papin, 166 Idaho 9, 30–31, 454 P.3d 1092, 1113–14 (2019). III. ANALYSIS A. The Stipulation is a binding divorce settlement. We must first determine whether the Stipulation is an enforceable divorce settlement agreement. Central to the parties’ dispute is whether the Stipulation resolved or should have controlled the later disagreements. 8 In general, divorce settlement agreements must be in writing to be enforceable. I.C. § 32917 (“All contracts for marriage settlements must be in writing, and executed and acknowledged or proved in like manner as conveyances of land are required to be executed and acknowledged or proved.”); Stevens v. Stevens, 135 Idaho 224, 227–28, 16 P.3d 900, 903–04 (2000). Oral agreements, even those made in mediation, are not enforceable.