Allen v. Campbell
[…] Tucker v. State, 162 Idaho 11, 17, 394 P.3d 54, 60 (2017) (citing In re Jerome Cnty. Bd. of Comm’rs, 153 Idaho 298, 308, 281 P.3d 1076, 1086 (2012)); Kelly v. TRC Fabrication, LLC, 168 Idaho 788, 487 P.3d 723, 726 (2021) (citing Robison v. Bateman-Hall, Inc., 139 Idaho 207, 209, 76 P.3d 951, 953 (2003)). III. ANALYSIS The trust code governs the administration of trusts in Idaho, including provisions regarding jurisdiction and venue in actions between beneficiaries and trustees. Section 15-7-101 imposes a duty on the trustees of a trust administered in Idaho to register the trust “in the court of this state at the principal place of administration.” The operation of several provisions in the trust code depends on whether a trustee has complied with this duty.