Florer v. Walizada
[…] Because the breach alleged by Florer was remedied before Florer provided written notice, Walizada maintains he was deprived of the statutory opportunity to cure. Florer argues that the district court did not err because Walizada did not present “any evidence that the landlord himself or his agent/employee cured the repairs.” Idaho Code section 6-320 is the statutory codification of the implied warranty of habitability in Idaho. It provides: A tenant may file an action against a landlord for damages and specific performance for: .... (2) Failure to maintain in good working order electrical, plumbing, heating, ventilating, cooling, or sanitary facilities supplied by the landlord; (3) Maintaining the premises in a manner hazardous to the health or safety of the tenant . . . I.C. § 6-320(a). However, it also provides that a tenant must provide a landlord with notice before bringing suit: Before a tenant shall have standing to file an action under this section, he must give his landlord three (3) days written notice, listing each failure or breach upon which his action will be premised and written demand requiring performance or cure. If, within three (3) days after service of the notice, any listed failure or breach has not been performed or cured by the landlord, the tenant may proceed to commence an action for damages and specific performance. I.C. § 6-320(d). Notably, landlords are strictly liable for uncured breaches under the statute, so long as tenants comply with the notice requirement. Jesse v. Lindsley, 149 Idaho 70, 74, 233 P.3d 1, 5 (2008) (citing Silver Creek Computers v.