Florer v. Walizada
[…] Section 6-320 requires the tenant to provide a “written demand requiring performance or cure.” I.C. § 6-320(d) (emphasis added). Yet Florer’s notice did not demand performance or cure because the stove had already been installed. Further, as 5 Walizada’s motion to dismiss argued, this fact was clear from the face of the complaint. Therefore, the district court erred in denying Walizada’s motion to dismiss. That said, Florer’s argument to the contrary—that he was entitled to sue because he, not Walizada, installed the stove—is not wholly unreasonable. Section 6-320 allows the recovery of damages “if any listed failure or breach has not been performed or cured by the landlord[.]” I.C. § 6-320(d) (emphasis added). Nevertheless, this argument ignores that there must be a complying notice before a landlord’s failure to cure triggers the right to sue.