Progressive Northwest Insurance Company v. Lautenschlager
[…] Yet, we need not speculate as to how this offset may violate public policy when the facts and circumstances of this case raise no need for us to address it. As such, we reserve the question of whether a similar offset may violate public policy as applied to facts similar to the Lautenschlagers’ hypothetical. B. The Lautenschlagers are not entitled to attorney’s fees on appeal. The Lautenschlagers have requested attorney’s fees on appeal pursuant to Idaho Code section 41-1839. Progressive argues that the Lautenschlagers have neither cited nor argued the specific subsection of section 41-1839 under which they are entitled to fees. From the briefing, it appears the Lautenschlagers make their request under section 41-1839(1). That section provides: Any insurer issuing any policy . . . that fails to pay a person entitled thereto . . . the amount that person is justly due under such policy . . . shall in any action thereafter commenced against the insurer . . . pay such further amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorney’s fees . . . . I.C. § 41-1839(1). Progressive argues that this action is not one “commenced against the insurer” because Progressive initiated these proceedings by filing a declaratory judgment action.