Ada County v. Browning
[…] See In re Hendricks, 2010 WL 744259, *2–4 (B.R. Idaho Mar. 1, 2010) (explaining “[t]he statute creating the lien in favor of the county for indigent medical benefit payments does not set forth an expiration date or renewal scheme for the lien” thus, the lien is perpetual and extinguishes only upon satisfaction). It is common for statutory liens to have no specific expiration date, especially those protecting governmental entities. See, e.g., I.C. § 43-2519 (creating a lien that continues “until paid, and until paid, such lien shall not be subject to extinguishment for any reason whatsoever[.]”); I.C. § 63-206 (explaining that property taxes levied “shall only be discharged by the payment or cancellation of the property taxes[.]”). Almost one hundred years ago, in Lemhi County, this Court established the principles we affirm today.