Ada County v. Browning
[…] Thus, the district court abused its discretion by giving the County a pass here. Section 12-117 exists to prevent Idaho citizens from footing the bill when a local government desires to bring an unsuccessful test case in the face of clearly established law. As a result, we remand for the district court to determine a reasonable amount of attorney fees Phillip is entitled to in accordance with I.R.C.P. 54(d)(1)(B). B. Attorney Fees on Appeal. Phillip requests attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-117. Again, Phillip maintains the County’s arguments were not reasonably based in fact or law. For review, “in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person,” the court “shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees . . . if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12-117(1). While the County proffered the same arguments on appeal that it raised in the district court, the County did so in response to Phillip’s appeal. We cannot say it was improper for the County to make the same argument on appeal that was adopted by the district court.