Ada County v. Browning
[…] Boise Livestock Loan Company, 47 Idaho 712, 278 P. 214 (1929), and by ignoring several baseless claims made by the County. Phillip maintains he is entitled to attorney fees under section 12-117 and such an award furthers the statute’s purpose, deters the government from pursuing baseless claims against indigents, and motivates attorneys to defend indigents with meritorious claims. 4 Idaho Code section 12-117 permits courts to award attorney fees to prevailing parties in certain instances. Section 12-117, in relevant part, provides: Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees . . . if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law. I.C. § 12-117(1). A political subdivision is defined as “a city, a county, any taxing district or a health district.” I.C. § 12-117(6)(d) (emphasis added).