Ada County v. Browning
[…] (“Because a plain reading of the statute contradicts the [party’s] position, and because they do not even claim to have been actually harmed by the [wrongful action], we find that their appeal was brought without a reasonable basis in fact or law.”). Section 5-201 sets forth the clear legislative policy that “[c]ivil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter after the cause of action shall have accrued, except when, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute.” (Emphasis added). There is no exception to this plainly worded mandate. Section 5-218, in relevant part, 7 provides a three-year limitation period on “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.” I.C. § 5-218(1).