Munden v. Bannock County
[…] I.C. § 40-208(7) (italics added). In turn, Idaho Code section 40-203(1)(b) allows “[a]ny . . . property holder . . . [to] petition the [the county commissioners] for abandonment and vacation of any highway or public right-of-way within their highway system.” I.C. § 40-203(1)(b). Idaho Code section 40-203A(1) allows any resident to “petition the board of county or highway district commissioners . . . to initiate public proceedings to validate a highway or public right-of-way.” I.C. § 40-203A(1). The rules for statutory interpretation are well known: The objective of statutory interpretation is to derive the intent of the legislative body that adopted the act. Statutory interpretation begins with the literal language of the statute.