Citizens Against Linscott v. Bonner County Board of Commissioners
[…] G. CAL is awarded attorney’s fees on appeal. CAL seeks attorney’s fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-117 against the County and the Intervenors as parties aligned with the County. Interstate has requested fees under Idaho Code section 12-121 against CAL. Neither the County nor the Linscotts seek attorney’s fees in this matter but maintain that CAL is not entitled to any attorney’s fees award. 1. Attorney’s fees under Idaho Code section 12-117. Idaho Code section 12-117 provides for the award of attorney’s fees “in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person . . . if [the court] finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12-117(1). Section 12-117 defines a political subdivision to include a county. I.C. § 12117(6)(d). In addition, CAL relies on Rural Kootenai Organization, Inc. v.