St. Luke's Health System v. Board of Commissioners of Gem County
[…] Where the determination by Dammrose and the decision by the Board did not have the benefit of our interpretation of this definition, the proper remedy is to set aside the Board’s decision and remand for reconsideration under the proper interpretation. B. Attorney fees will not be awarded on appeal, but costs are awarded to St. Luke’s. St. Luke’s has requested attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-117(1), which allows for an award of attorney fees if the Court “finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12-117(1). St. Luke’s argues that the Board has acted without reasonable basis in fact or law for denying dates of service from February 19 until March 9, 2016. In response, the County contends that because this is an issue of first impression, attorney fees are not warranted.