St. Luke's Health System v. Board of Commissioners of Gem County
[…] Commissioners, 134 Idaho 486, 488, 5 P.3d 466, 468 (2000). Re: Med. Indigency Application of C.H., 164 Idaho 801, 803–04, 435 P.3d 1121, 1123–24 (2019). Under IDAPA, a reviewing court “shall affirm the agency action unless the court finds that the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . (a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole; or (e) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.” I.C. § 67-5279(3). “If the agency action is not affirmed, it shall be set aside, in whole or in part, and remanded for further proceedings as necessary.” Id. Further, “agency action shall be affirmed unless substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced.” I.C. § 67-5279(4). 5 “This Court exercises free review over statutory interpretation because it is a question of law.” St. Alphonsus Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Raney, 163 Idaho 342, 345, 413 P.3d 742, 745 (2018) (citing State v. Dunlap, 155 Idaho 345, 361, 313 P.3d 1, 17 (2013)).