Reagan v. Idaho Transportation Department
[…] D. This Court need not reach Reagan’s procedural due process arguments. Reagan argues that she was denied procedural due process during the ITD hearing because the hearing officer failed to issue a subpoena for the recording of the citizen’s call to law enforcement, and that this failure was prejudicial. However, inasmuch as we have decided this case in Reagan’s favor on other grounds, we need not reach this argument. E. Reagan is not entitled to attorney fees on appeal. Page 14 Reagan requests attorney fees as the prevailing party pursuant to Idaho Code section 12117(1). This section provides: Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law. Id. We cannot conclude that ITD pursued this appeal without a reasonable basis in law because it relied on Idaho Code section 49-1405, which appeared to authorize a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor completed outside the officer’s presence.