Reagan v. Idaho Transportation Department
[…] I.C. § 18–8002A(8). “On appeal, this Court reviews agency decisions directly, independent of Page 3 the district court’s determination.” Wanner, 150 Idaho at 167, 244 P.3d 1253 (quoting Allen v. Blaine Cnty., 131 Idaho 138, 141, 953 P.2d 578, 581 (1998). On petition for judicial review of an agency action, the reviewing court cannot substitute its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. I.C. § 67–5279(1). The reviewing court must affirm the agency’s decision unless it finds the agency’s findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: “(a) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (b) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (c) made upon unlawful procedure; (d) not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole; or (e) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.” I.C. § 67–5279(3). III. ANALYSIS This case requires us first to consider whether Reagan’s initial investigative detention was lawful.