Reagan v. Idaho Transportation Department
[…] ITD upheld the license suspension. On appeal, the district court reversed the license suspension, holding that the hearing officer’s decision concerning the legality of the stop was arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion because Reagan’s arrest was not legal. Further, the district court held that the hearing officer’s determination that there was legal cause to find that Reagan had been driving under the influence of alcohol was also arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion and was not supported by substantial evidence. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW A hearing under Idaho Code section 18–8002A results in an “agency action” and is therefore governed by the Idaho Administrative Procedure Act. I.C. § 67–5240; see also Wanner v. State, Dep’t of Transp., 150 Idaho 164, 167, 244 P.3d 1250, 1253 (2011). “A party aggrieved by the decision of the hearing officer may seek judicial review of the decision in the manner provided for judicial review of final agency action provided in chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code.” I.C. § 18–8002A(8). “On appeal, this Court reviews agency decisions directly, independent of Page 3 the district court’s determination.” Wanner, 150 Idaho at 167, 244 P.3d 1253 (quoting Allen v. Blaine Cnty., 131 Idaho 138, 141, 953 P.2d 578, 581 (1998).