Elgee v. Retirement Brd. of the Public Employee (PERSI)
[…] By contrast, limiting the available remedy to back benefits plus regular interest simply requires the PERSI Board to perform calculations it is accustomed to performing, using information it already has on hand. 17 We note that PERSI’s authority to determine its liability for a tax loss claim extends only to its liability under the statutes it administers. Idaho Code section 59-1305(1) describes general duties of the Board and its members; their capacity to sue and be sued; and the conditions under which the Board and its members are entitled to indemnification. Further, section 59-1305(6) includes a non-limitation of remedies clause: “nothing herein contained shall be construed to limit the rights of a member or the board to pursue any other remedy provided by law.” Thus, while we express no opinion whether Elgee may maintain a claim under any other source of law, we note the PERSI Board’s determination that it is not liable for a tax loss extends only to its liability under the PERSI statutes and no further.