Elgee v. Retirement Brd. of the Public Employee (PERSI)
[…] Elgee filed his Motion for Dismissal of Tax Loss Issue without prejudice. His motion to dismiss the issue without prejudice is GRANTED. 16 The matter is not ripe for adjudication, and judicial review is not the appropriate forum to obtain a money judgment for any such tax loss. PERSI argues that the district court erred in granting Elgee’s motion because dismissing a claim without prejudice is “extraordinary relief not permitted by IDAPA.” We agree. Section 675279 of IDAPA defines the scope of judicial review of agency action. It provides: “If the agency action is not affirmed, it shall be set aside, in whole or in part, and remanded for further proceedings as necessary.” (Emphasis added). Thus, the district court’s options did not include directly dismissing the tax loss claim, either with or without prejudice. Additionally, the district court’s reasons for dismissing the tax loss claim demonstrate its focus was misplaced.