Rouwenhorst v. Gem County
[…] The district court detailed the Board’s concerns as focusing on increased traffic or the character of the area, and concluded that 7 the Board “erroneously treated the rezone application as a subdivision application, and in so doing, its actions were made without a rational basis in fact or law, and in disregard of the facts and circumstances.” Based on its analysis, the district court reversed the Board’s decision. At the outset, we note the review statute does not authorize the district court to do what it did and reverse the Board’s decision. Under Idaho Code section 67-5279(3), “[i]f the agency action is not affirmed, it shall be set aside, in whole or in part, and remanded for further proceedings as necessary.” If the Board’s decision were in error, the proper disposition would have been to set aside the decision and remand it to the Board.