Radford v. Van Orden
[…] On October 17, 2017, Radford sent Seven J a notice pursuant to Idaho Code section 35-103, informing it that he intended to build the remaining half of the fence to complete the partition fence between his property and Seven J’s property. Under Idaho Code section 35-103, if adjoining properties are enclosed by a single fence, one party can construct one half of the partition fence between the properties, and with proper notice, the other party must either construct the other one half of the partition fence within six months, or reimburse the first party for completing the fence. Idaho Code section 35-103 provides: When two or more persons own land adjoining which is inclosed [sic] by one (1) fence, and it becomes necessary for the protection of the rights and interests of one (1) party that a partition fence be made between them, the other or others, when 2 After a hearing before the trial court, Van Orden repaired the fences that had been cut and the parties were ordered to keep their respective locks on the gates at issue. 5 notified, must proceed to erect, or cause to be erected, one-half (1/2) of such partition fence; said fence to be erected on, or as near as practicable to, the line of said land. And if, after notice given in writing, either party fails to erect and complete, within six (6) months time thereafter, one-half (1/2) of such fence, the party giving the notice may proceed to erect the entire partition fence and collect by law one-half the costs of such fence from the other party, and he has a lien upon the land thus partitioned. Radford’s notice read in part: Radford hereby provides an additional notice to the [IDL’s] Lessee of fencing under Idaho Code § 35-103. There is a small strip of land on the south side of the Radford Property that borders between the Radford Property and property owned by Seven J. Ranches, Inc.