Radford v. Van Orden
[…] Seven J challenges the district court’s findings on Radford’s partition fence claim, arguing: (1) there was no evidence that a single fence enclosed both properties to trigger the application of Idaho Code section 35-103; (2) the district court erred by awarding $1,255 of the $5,000 awarded because that cost amount was incurred by Radford Cattle, LLC, not Radford; and (3) the district court erred by finding Radford’s partition fence notice was sufficient to invoke Seven J’s duty to construct one half of the fence. Idaho Code section 35-103 provides: When two or more persons own land adjoining which is inclosed [sic] by one (1) fence, and it becomes necessary for the protection of the rights and interests of one (1) party that a partition fence be made between them, the other or others, when notified, must proceed to erect, or cause to be erected, one-half (1/2) of such partition fence; said fence to be erected on, or as near as practicable to, the line of said land. And if, after notice given in writing, either party fails to erect and complete, within six (6) months time thereafter, one-half (1/2) of such fence, the party giving the notice may proceed to erect the entire partition fence and collect by law one-half the costs of such fence from the other party, and he has a lien upon the land thus partitioned. We have expressly held that the plain language of the statute requires that the property must be enclosed by a fence in order to trigger Idaho Code section 35-103. Porter v. Bassett, 146 Idaho 399, 406, 195 P.3d 1212, 1219 (2008).