Radford v. Van Orden
[…] In reviewing those objections, the district court properly made reductions where necessary. Seven J has failed to demonstrate how the district court abused its discretion in any way and this Court affirms the district court’s prevailing party determination and award of reasonable attorney fees. G. Radford, as the prevailing party on appeal in his claims against Seven J, is entitled to recover attorney fees and costs associated with the fence claim. Radford requests attorney fees on appeal against only Seven J pursuant to Idaho Appellate Rule 41 and Idaho Code section 12-120(1). Section 12-120(1) provides that “in any action where the amount pleaded is thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party, as part of the costs of the action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney’s fees.” The statute further requires a written demand for payment at least ten days before the action is filed. Id.