Latvala v. Green Enterprises Inc.
[…] First, Latvala claims he would be entitled to a decision on whether South Camp Bay Road is a public road. Latvala seeks to prove by historical records and uses that South Camp Bay Road was intended as a public road much like Camp Bay Road. Because we have reversed the district court’s determination on the scope of the prescriptive easement over South Camp Bay Road, we remand this issue to the district court. Second, Latvala argues he is entitled to a decision on his claim for condemnation of an easement under Idaho’s mining laws, I.C. § 47-903. Section 47-903 states: When the owner, claimant or occupant or [of] any mine or mining claim desires to work the same, and it is necessary, to enable him to do so successfully and conveniently, that he have a right of way for any of the purposes mentioned in the foregoing sections, if such right of way cannot be acquired by agreement with the claimant or owner of the lands or claims over, under, through, across or upon which he seeks to acquire such right of way, he may commence an action in the district court in and for the county in which such right of way, or some part thereof, is situated, by filing a verified complaint containing a particular description of the character and extent of the right sought, a description of the mine or claim of the plaintiff, and of the mine or claim and lands to be affected by such right of way or privilege, with the name of the occupant or owner thereof. He may also set forth any tender of compensation that he may have made, and demand the relief sought. This statute governs easements and access for the development of mines in Idaho. See id.