Latvala v. Green Enterprises Inc.
[…] To the contrary, because we have reversed the district court’s decision on the scope of the prescriptive easement, a claim of easement by necessity remains arguable regarding Latvala’s proposed construction and residential use of South Camp Bay Road. Thus, Latvala will be able to litigate this claim before the district court on remand. E. No Attorney Fees and Costs on Appeal Latvala argues he is entitled to attorney fees and costs on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-121, which permits a court to fees “[i]n any civil action, . . . when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” Although we did not ultimately agree with all of the Appellants’ arguments, they prevailed in part. In addition, the Appellants raised key questions of prescriptive uses and the scope of the easements, particularly as ruled upon in the district court’s final judgment.