Agstar Financial Services v. Northwest Sand & Gravel
[…] They put everything down, got it all on pallets, got all the vehicles and all the equipment lined up and taken care of, ready for the auction.” The district court ultimately rejected Compeer’s claims, finding in part that section 28-9207(b)(1) was inapplicable to Compeer’s claim. 10 The district court further relied on the Restatement (Third) of Restitution to hold that Gordon Paving was entitled to the “gross amount of sale proceeds” (italics added). Following the trial, the district court awarded Gordon Paving 8 Section 28-9-207 allows a secured creditor in possession of collateral to charge the debtor with “[r]easonable expenses . . . incurred in the custody, preservation, use or operation of the collateral.” I.C. § 28-9-207(b)(1). 9 The auction proceeds of $279,834.50 differs from the amount the district court ultimately awarded Gordon Paving because Compeer sold other items of heavy equipment independently from the auction.