Tucker v. Idaho
[…] The PDC was created in 2014 pursuant to Idaho Code section 19-849, and its duties include the promulgation of rules concerning: (1) the “[t]raining and continuing legal education” of defense attorneys, (2) “[u]niform data reporting requirements … which shall include, but not be limited to, caseload, workload and expenditures,” and (3) “[p]rocedures for the oversight, implementation, enforcement and modification of indigent defense standards so that the right to counsel of indigent persons, … is constitutionally delivered to all indigent persons in this state.” I.C. § 19-850(1)(a)(i), (ii), and (vi). Additionally, the PDC conducts oversight by “[r]eview[ing] indigent defense providers and defending attorneys to evaluate compliance with indigent defense standards and the terms of state indigent defense financial assistance.” I.C. § 19-850(1)(c). In January 2016, the district court held that Appellants’ claims were not justiciable based on standing, ripeness, and separation of powers and dismissed the complaint.