Drakos v. Sandow
[…] Thus, we reject Drakos’ argument that the statute of limitations did not apply 4 because the Note’s language provided the Note could be extended or renewed without prior demand or notice. It is worth noting, however, that notwithstanding the prohibition against contractual provisions improperly extending or waiving the statute of limitations, our laws have recognized that the parties to a contract may shorten it under certain circumstances. See. I.C. § 282-725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale [brought under the U.C.C.] must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one (1) year but may not extend it.”) (emphasis added). The opposite is not true, however, as the district court properly concluded.