Drakos v. Sandow
[…] Drakos argues the district court erred in denying his motion because Sandow provided legal services as payment on the Note. According to Drakos, monetary payments were unnecessary to show payment. Instead, Sandow’s time and skill expended on Drakos’ independent collection claim were enough to show payment on the Note. Idaho Code section 5-238 provides “any payment of principal or interest is equivalent to a new promise in writing, duly signed, to pay the residue of [a] debt.” “The party asserting a renewal of the promise bears the burden of proof.” Modern Mills, Inc. v. Havens, 112 Idaho 1101, 1104, 739 P.2d 400, 403 (Ct. App. 1987). This burden may be satisfied through evidence of payments toward a debt’s principal or interest.