Lingnaw v. Lumpkin
[…] Thus, we will not address this issue which is not properly before this Court. See Twin Falls Cnty. v. Coates, 139 Idaho at 444, 80 P.3d at 1045. E. We decline to award attorney fees on appeal. Each party requests costs under Idaho Code section 10-1210, and attorney fees under Idaho Code sections 12-117 and 12-121. Idaho Code section 10-1210 provides, “[i]n any proceeding under [the IDJA] the court may make such award of costs as may seem equitable and just.” Idaho Code section 12-117 provides an award of attorney fees between adverse parties that involve “a state agency or a political subdivision and a person” where “the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12-117(1). A political subdivision is “a city, a county, any taxing district or a health district.” See I.C. § 12-117(6)(d).