Puckett v. Bergmann
[…] Puckett’s failure to adequately identify the property to be sold deprived Bergmann—and potentially any other interested parties—of adequate notice of the impending sale because they could not precisely identity what was for sale. Combined with a bid that actually increased the amount of the debt owed, the district court appropriately concluded that the requisite dual foundation to warrant setting aside the sheriff’s sale—grossly inadequate consideration and additional circumstances—were met. 3 B. Bergmann is entitled to attorney fees and costs under Idaho Code section 12-121. Bergmann requests an award of attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-121, which permits the Court to award fees where it “finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” Because we find that this appeal was brought unreasonably and in deviation from well-settled law, we award attorney fees to Bergmann. Bergmann, as the prevailing party, is also entitled to costs.