Puckett v. Bergmann
[…] Thus, the district court made a finding sufficient for our judicial review. b. The district court did not abuse its discretion in finding that the property description in the sheriff’s notice of sale was inadequate. The district court concluded that the property description in the sheriff’s sale was inadequate because it failed to specify which of the two judgments from Bergmann’s divorce action were for sale. Under Idaho Code section 11-703(1), a judgment creditor may instruct the sheriff to execute on “any credits or other personal property belonging to the judgment debtor, or is owing any debt to the judgment debtor.” The sheriff then serves any person identified in the instructions with several documents, including “notice that such . . . property . . . [has been] attached.” I.C. § 11-703(1).