Wilson v. Mocabee
[…] In summary, there is substantial evidence that a reasonable trier of fact could rely upon in making the factual finding that Wilson did not intend to give Mocabee a fifty percent ownership interest in the home. It is not our place to second-guess that evidence on appeal. Thus, we hold the district court did not err in concluding Mocabee had no interest in the house. D. Neither party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-121. Both parties sought attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-121. Idaho Code section 12-121 provides: “[i]n any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” An action is frivolous and unreasonable “when an appellant has only asked the appellate court to second-guess the trial court by reweighing the evidence or has failed to show that the district court incorrectly applied well-established law.” Clark v.