Guenther v. Ryerson
[…] Guenther argues the district court erred because it did not discuss the gravamen of his claims on a claim-by-claim basis. He admits that the gravamen of his claim for judicial dissolution was for the enforcement of a statutory scheme, 18 the Idaho Uniform Partnership Act. However, Guenther argues a commercial transaction was the gravamen of his claim for declaratory judgment and Ryerson’s counterclaim. Idaho Code section 12-120(3) provides: In any civil action to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, merchandise, or services and in any commercial transaction unless otherwise provided by law, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. I.C. § 12-120(3). “The term ‘commercial transaction’ is defined to mean all transactions except transactions for personal or household purposes.” Id. “Under this statute, when a commercial transaction comprises the gravamen of a lawsuit, the prevailing party shall be awarded attorney fees.” Kugler v. Nelson, 160 Idaho 408, 416, 374 P.3d 571, 579 (2016) (citing Idaho Transp. Dep’t v.