Guenther v. Ryerson
[…] RUPA, which governs the partnerships in this case, was enacted over a decade later. The change in statutory schemes that occurred between Arnold and the present case vitiates much of the persuasive value of the Court of Appeal’s decision. We decline to use the holding in Arnold to circumvent the plain language of section 30-23-806(f). While a rule requiring the forced sale of a partnership’s assets upon its dissolution and winding up may seem harsh at first glance, its rigidity is lessened by the fact that the rules for winding up a partnership within section 30-23-806 are default provisions. See I.C. § 30-23-105 (With the exception of the specific provisions listed in sections 30-23-105(c) and (d), the partnership agreement governs “relations among the partners as partners and between the partners and the partnership” as well as “the business of the partnership and the conduct of that business . . . .”). A partnership agreement cannot change the requirements of section 30-23-802 that a dissolved partnership must be wound up, its liabilities discharged, and its assets marshalled and distributed.